PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and Lacy and
[…] was offered in this case. We agree with State’s second argument and, accordingly, we do not
reach the question of whether and under what circumstances evidence of absence of injuries
might be admissible in a products liability case.
Adams testified with regard to the number of atmospheric heaters sold, that there are
“about 60 million atmospheric gas water heaters operating in the United States.” This statement
was neither couched in terms of a safety record nor linked to any evidence of prior injuries.
Instead, it was merely a statement of the number of atmospheric heaters in use.
Code § 8.2-314 provides that, in all contracts for the sale of goods
by a merchant, a warranty is implied that the goods will be
merchantable. To be merchantable, the goods must be such as
would “pass without objection in the trade” and as “are fit for the
ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Code
§ 8.2-314(2)(a),(c). The first phrase concerns whether a
“significant segment of the buying public” would object to buying
the goods, while the second phrase concerns whether the goods are
“reasonably capable of performing their ordinary functions.”
Federal Signal Corp. v.