Clarke v. Galdamez
[…] Code § 46.2-894 is a hit-and-run statute, not a hit-run-and-never-return statute. It states that a driver of a vehicle “shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible” if the accident involves any damage, personal injury, or death. Code § 46.2-894 (emphasis added). There are several purposes for this compulsory duty, not the least of which is to determine whether the other driver or his passengers need immediate medical assistance. If so, the statute requires the driver to “render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident, including taking such injured person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.” Id. The statute recognizes that there may be times when the driver, “because of injuries sustained in the accident,” is effectively “prevented” from immediately stopping at the accident scene and offering assistance. Id.