Angelo Binno v. The American Bar Association
[…] Even if we construe it broadly because of the remedial nature of the statute at issue, see, e.g., Tcherepnin v. Knight, 389 U.S. 332, 336 (1967), the term “offer” nevertheless must be interpreted so that Section 309 is not meaningless. Because the statute states that an entity that “offers” exams must do so “in a place and manner accessible” to disabled persons or else offer alternative accommodations, the entity 6 For example, the regulations implementing Section 309 discuss “alternative accessible arrangements” with respect to how the exam is administered. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(4) (“alternative accessible arrangements may include, for example, provision of examination at an individual’s home with a proctor”). 7 The relevant regulation states: “Any private entity offering an examination covered by this section must assure that [t]he examination is selected and administered so as to best ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a disability that impairs sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the examination results accurately reflect the individual's aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors that the examination purports to measure).” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i). No. 12-2263 Binno v. Am. Bar Ass’n Page 10 must have some ability to grant those accommodations in the administration of the exam.