IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 2
October 24, 2007, the court also sentenced Mitchell for a violation of probation
stemming from his 2006 conviction for trafficking in cocaine and possession with
intent to deliver a controlled substance. It is not disputed that these crimes qualify
as “violent felonies” for purposes of § 1448(e)(1)(c).
(4) Mitchell argues that because he was sentenced on the same day for
both the 2007 possession charge and the violation of probation arising out of his
2006 conviction for trafficking and possession with intent to deliver, that they
should count as one conviction for purposes of § 1448. Under the plain language
of § 1448(e)(1)(c), the minimum mandatory sentence for possession of a firearm
by a person prohibited is ten years “if the person has been convicted on 2 or more
separate occasions of any violent felony.” A conviction is “a verdict of guilty by
the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendre
accepted by the court.”2
(5) Mitchell pled guilty and was convicted of trafficking in cocaine and