First Texas Bank v. Chris Carpenter
[…] Carpenter’s ladder, then used a ladder the Bank had stored there to climb to the second tier. While

descending from the second tier, Carpenter fell, crushing two vertebrae.

        Carpenter sued the Bank, alleging that its ladder was defective. The Bank invoked Chapter

95, which “applies only to a claim: (1) against a property owner . . . for personal injury . . . to . . . a

contractor . . . ; and (2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property

where the contractor . . . constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.”3 Section

95.003 provides in part:


        3
            T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 95.002.

                                                               2
               A property owner is not liable for personal injury . . . to a contractor,
       subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs,
       repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property . . . unless:

              (1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in
       which the work is performed . . . ; and

               (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition . . .
       and failed to adequately warn.4

The Bank contended that it could not be liable for Carpenter’s injuries because it did not control his

work or know of any defect in its ladder. In response, Carpenter argued that Chapter 95 is