Tri-Cities R.R. v. Util. & Transp. Comm 'n
[…] For that reason, and because the commission does not appear to have improperly
considered illustrative evidence-and if it did, Tri-City fails to show substantial
prejudice-we affirm.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
For a decade, the cities of Richland and Kennewick have wanted to connect Center
Parkway, a street in Kennewick, with Tapteal Drive, a street in Richland. Railroad tracks
have long traversed the land that must be crossed to make that connection. An at-grade
(ground level) railroad crossing2 connecting Central Parkway and Tapteal Drive has been
2 RCW 81.53.010 defines "grade" crossing to mean "any point or place where a
railroad crosses a highway or a highway crosses a railroad or one railroad crosses
another, at a common grade." A grade separation exists where the road goes over or
under the railroad tracks by means of some sort of bridge or tunnel.
2
l
J
No. 33031-1-III
Tri-Cities R.R. v. Util. & Transp. Comm 'n
included as an essential public facility in the two cities' comprehensive plans, and in the