Tri-Cities R.R. v. Util. & Transp. Comm 'n
[…] App. 522, 524, 597 P.2d 440 (1079).
10
No. 33031-1-111
Tri-Cities R.R. v. Util. & Transp. Comm 'n
government, and broader public policy environment is that none of those are identified as
criteria in the grade crossing statutes. Of course, improved public safety does not appear
as a statutory criterion either.
RCW 80.01.040 prescribes the general powers and duties of the commission,
which is required to "[ r]egulate in the public interest, as provided by the public service
laws, all persons engaging in the transportation of persons or property within this state for
compensation." RCW 80.01.040(2). RCW 81.53.020 and .030 govern the more
particular issue of grade crossings.
Under RCW 81.53.030, when a local authority wishes to construct a new at-grade
railroad crossing, it must petition the commission, "setting forth the reasons why the
crossing cannot be made either above or below grade." The statute requires the
commission to investigate; give notice to affected railroad companies, local governments,
or state agencies; and reduce the evidence introduced to writing. At that point,
If [the commission] finds that it is not practicable to cross the railroad or