Conservation Nw. v. Okanogan County
[…] The Board of County Commissioners, on enacting Ordinance 2014-7, did not issue an
interpretative or declaratory decision. "Land use decisions" are applications, interpretive
or declaratory decisions, and enforcement of certain ordinances. See Chelan County v.
Nykreim, 146 Wn.2d at 927 (2002); Samuel's Furniture, Inc. v. Dep't ofEcology, 147
Wn.2d 440,451, 54 P.3d 1194, 63 P.3d 764 (2002); Brotherton v. Jefferson County, 160
Wn. App. 699,704,249 P.3d 666 (2011). CNW and MVCC need not have filed suit
underLUPA.
39
No. 33194-6-III
Conservation Nw. v. Okanogan County
Writ ofReview
RCW 7.16.040 provides:
A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or
district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising
judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or
officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void
proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common
law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain,
speedy and adequate remedy at law.
(Emphasis added.) Statutory writs of review are available for judicial or quasi-judicial
actions. Harris v. Pierce County, 84 Wn. App. 222, 228, 928 P.2d 1111 (1996). They
are not available, however, for legislative actions. Raynes v. City of Leavenworth, 118