1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] By virtue of maintaining tribal sovereignty
8 Congress gives deference to the fact that tribes “have not given up their full
9 sovereignty,” thereby respecting the dignity of the place tribes occupy in our system
10 of governance. Id. at 2040, 2042 (Sotomayor, J., concurring). Through immunity, the
11 federal government also comes nearer to accomplishing its goal of “render[ing] tribes
12 more self-sufficient, and better positioned to fund their own sovereign functions,
13 rather than relying on federal funding.” Id. at 2043 (Sotomayor, J., concurring) (citing
14 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (providing Congress’ purpose for enacting the Indian Gaming
15 Regulatory Act as creating “a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian
16 tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and
17 strong tribal governments”)). The beneficial impact of tribal sovereign immunity in
18 advancing the welfare and self-sufficiency of Indian tribes demands its application
30
1 in all cases where Congress does not otherwise provide.
2 C. Sovereign Immunity is Properly Raised by Motion to Dismiss