Supreme Court
[…] with defendant prior to that day.
Returning to the events of March 30, Wilson testified that he walked to the liquor store
with Collins and Reeves and that Collins entered the store to purchase alcohol while he and
Reeves waited outside. Wilson said that, on their walk back to his apartment, he saw defendant
1
General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person who shall make
an assault * * * with a dangerous weapon * * * shall be punished by imprisonment for not more
than twenty (20) years.”
2
General Laws 1956 § 11-47-3.2(a) prohibits any person from “us[ing] a firearm while
committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence.”
-2-
and approached him in an attempt to end their ongoing dispute. According to Wilson, defendant
then “took off” while holding a phone to his ear. Wilson testified that the three then continued to
walk home, having to cross a bridge on their way. Once they were at the bridge, he saw