UNPUBLISHED
[…] A district court abuses its discretion when it “acts arbitrarily
or irrationally, fails to consider judicially recognized factors
constraining its exercise of discretion, relies on erroneous
factual or legal premises, or commits an error of law.” United
States v. Delfino, 510 F.3d 468, 470 (4th Cir. 2007).
The MRSECA provides that a district court “shall order
restitution for any offense” under chapter 110 of Title 18 of
the United States Code, and that the restitution order “shall
3
direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of
the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a), (b)(1). A “victim”
is “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime
under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). Burgess was
convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252-a chapter 110
offense-and Vicky was the child victim portrayed in the
materials in Burgess’ possession. Burgess, 684 F.3d at 448. *
Burgess was “responsible for losses sustained by Vicky that he
proximately caused.”