Point 4, State v. Rodoussakis, 204 W.Va. 58, 511 S.E.2d 469 (1998).
[…] alleged sexual misconduct:
(1) evidence offered to prove that a victim engaged in
other sexual behavior; [or]
2
West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when . . . such person engages in
sexual intercourse . . . with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of
consent results from forcible compulsion.” The offense is distinguished from sexual
assault in the first degree in this instance by the absence of serious bodily injury or the
use of a deadly weapon in committing the act. Cf. id. § 61-8B-3(a) (2006). Pursuant to
West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1), the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree is
committed when the perpetrator “subjects another person to sexual contact without their
consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” The term “sexual
contact” is defined as “any intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of . . .
any part of the sex organs of another person . . . where the victim is not married to the
actor and the touching is done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either