Point 4, State v. Rodoussakis, 204 W.Va. 58, 511 S.E.2d 469 (1998).
[…] On the first morning of the defendant’s jury trial, on September 3, 2014, the
circuit court asked the lawyers whether there was any “rape shield evidence,” referring to
a particular type of evidence whose admissibility is specifically governed by West
Virginia Rule of Evidence 412. This Rule provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Prohibited Uses. The following evidence shall not
be admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving
alleged sexual misconduct:
(1) evidence offered to prove that a victim engaged in
other sexual behavior; [or]
2
West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when . . . such person engages in
sexual intercourse . . . with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of
consent results from forcible compulsion.” The offense is distinguished from sexual
assault in the first degree in this instance by the absence of serious bodily injury or the
use of a deadly weapon in committing the act. Cf. id. § 61-8B-3(a) (2006). Pursuant to