Point 4, State v. Rodoussakis, 204 W.Va. 58, 511 S.E.2d 469 (1998).
[…] specific. Although erroneous evidentiary rulings alone do not
lead to automatic reversal, a reviewing court is obligated to
reverse where the improper exclusion of evidence places the
underlying fairness of the entire trial in doubt or where the
exclusion affected the substantial rights of a criminal
defendant.
III.
ANALYSIS
A. Shepard’s Texts
Constitutionally, “[t]his Court has plenary authority to promulgate rules of
procedure, which have the force and effect of law.” State v. Wallace, 205 W.Va. 155,
160, 517 S.E.2d 20, 25 (1999). See also, W.Va. Const., Art. VIII, § 3 (“The court shall
have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all
of the courts of the state[.]”); Louk v. Cormier, 218 W.Va. 81, 93, 622 S.E.2d 788, 800
(2005) (“Promulgation of rules governing litigation in the courts of this State rests
exclusively with this Court.”). Because of this constitutional power, “[t]he West Virginia