Filed 6/16/16 P. v. Miller CA5
[…] November 30, 2009 Latisha Miller, the defendant, admitted failing to report income she
received through the In Home Health Support Services. It was determined the defendant
received an over issuance of food stamps in the amount of $4,393.00 and an overpayment
of cash aid in the amount of $4,570.00 for a total of $8,963.00. Upon speaking to the
defendant she admitted culpability, but stated she did as her aunt told her to do.” On
January 24, 2014, defendant pled no contest to welfare fraud (Welf. & Inst. Code, §
10980, subd. (c)(2)).1 The trial court dismissed a perjury count (Pen. Code, § 118)2 in
the furtherance of justice.
1 Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980, subdivision (c)(2) provides:
“Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means
of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact, or by
impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of
this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto, the person
obtaining this aid shall be punished as follows: [¶] … [¶] (2) If the total amount of the
aid obtained or retained is more than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of 16 months,
two years, or three years, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by
both that imprisonment and fine; or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not
more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both
imprisonment and fine.”
2 All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
2
On May 27, 2014, the trial court granted defendant three years’ probation, on the
condition that she serve the first 60 days in jail. The court granted one day of credit. The