COURT OF APPEALS
[…] included offense. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535-36; see also Bowen v. State, 374 S.W.3d 427, 431
(Tex.Crim.App. 2012). An offense is deemed a lesser included offense of another offense if the
indictment for the greater-inclusive offense either: (1) alleges all of the elements of the lesser
included offense; or (2) alleges elements plus facts from which all of the elements of the lesser
included offense may be deduced. State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 162 (Tex.Crim.App. 2013);
see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09 (West 2006).3
3
“An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect
that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its
commission; (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to
15
Analysis
Applying the cognate-pleadings approach, we conclude that assault causing bodily injury
was a lesser included offense of the charged offense of assault family violence by strangulation.
Both offenses are defined in Section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 22.01(a) sets