COURT OF APPEALS
[…] testimony and De Avila’s testimony as they saw fit. See Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750
(Tex.Crim.App. 2007) (it is the responsibility of the trier of fact to fairly resolve conflicts in
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts); see also Bowden v. State, 628 S.W.2d 782, 784 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982) (holding that
contradictions in evidence are reconciled by the jury and will not result in reversal so long as there
is enough credible testimony to support the verdict); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04
(West 1979).7
It is apparent that the jury chose to believe De Avila’s testimony and the documentary
evidence presented at trial, both of which established that Appellant did in fact apply pressure to
7
“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony,
except where it is provided by law that proof of any particular fact is to be taken as either conclusive or presumptive
proof of the existence of another fact, or where the law directs that a certain degree of weight is to be attached to a
certain species of evidence.”
25
Dorado’s neck causing her bodily injury. Because that choice was reasonable, we defer to the
jury’s determination of credibility on that issue, and conclude that the State presented sufficient
evidence to support the jury’s verdict. See Arzaga, 86 S.W.3d at 778 (jury’s verdict finding