IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In removing sand, gravel, or other material from state-
owned waters by dredging, the operator shall so arrange the
operator’s equipment that other users of the lake or stream
shall not be endangered by cables, anchors, or any concealed
equipment. No waste material shall be left in the water in
2Plaintiffs
cited additional Code provisions in district court: Iowa Code sections
461A.26, 462A.17, 462A.23, and 462A.32. None of those provisions changes our
analysis.
11
such manner as to endanger other craft or to change the
course of any stream.
Id. § 461A.55 (emphasis added); see also id. § 461A.57 (providing a
violation of section 461A.55 is a simple misdemeanor). Iowa Code
section 462A.12(1) states, “No person shall operate any vessel . . . in a
careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life, limb or
property of any person.”
No provision in chapter 461A or 462A expressly creates a private
right to sue. We therefore apply our four-factor test to determine
whether an implied private right of action exists:
(1) whether “the plaintiff [is] a member of the class for whose