No waste material shall be left in the water in 2Plaintiffs cited additional Code provisions in district court: Iowa Code sections 461A.26, 462A.17, 462A.23, and 462A.32. None of those provisions changes our analysis. 11 such manner as to endanger other craft or to change the course of any stream. Id. § 461A.55 (emphasis added); see also id. § 461A.57 (providing a violation of section 461A.55 is a simple misdemeanor). Iowa Code section 462A.12(1) states, “No person shall operate any vessel . . . in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person.” No provision in chapter 461A or 462A expressly creates a private right to sue.