STATE v. WILKINSON
[…] on January 29, 2014, police in Sidney, Nebraska, received
a telephone call from a woman complaining that a man had
been standing outside her bedroom window observing her as
she wore only underwear. She believed the man was her ex-
boyfriend, John Hehnke, the public works director for Sidney.
Officer Tim Craig responded to the call and found partial shoe-
prints outside the window. Craig went to Hehnke’s residence,
where, after questioning, Hehnke admitted to looking into the
woman’s window. Craig issued Hehnke a citation for disturb-
ing the peace, which Hehnke signed.
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-424 (Reissue 2008), “[a]s soon
as practicable, the copy [of a citation that is] signed by the
person cited shall be delivered to the prosecuting attorney.” But
before Hehnke’s citation could be delivered to the Cheyenne
County Attorney, Wilkinson, who was the chief of the Sidney
- 879 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
293 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. WILKINSON
Cite as 293 Neb. 876