STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the stop of respondent’s vehicle.
In its second assignment of error, petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in
finding that respondent was not given a copy of the implied consent statement and, thus, he could
not be determined to have refused the secondary chemical test of the breath. As we noted in
Jordan v. Roberts, 161 W.Va. 750, 246 S.E.2d 259 (1978),
3
Respondent’s erratic driving, as described by Officer Murphy during his OAH
testimony, is a misdemeanor pursuant to West Virginia Code § 17C-8-2, which provides, in
pertinent part, that “(a) . . . a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand
curb or edge of the roadway.”
3
[u]nder the provisions of W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-1, commonly known as
the implied consent law, a person is deemed to give his consent to a chemical test
to determine the content of alcohol in his body by operating a motor vehicle on a
public highway in this State.