UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] DA-1221-14-0499-W-3, Petition for Review (PFR)
File, Tab 1. The agency has filed a response. PFR File, Tab 3.
The Board will not consider the appellant’s new argument and evidence
concerning activity (a), his arrangement of a teleconference.
¶5 The appellant arranged a teleconference on June 28, 2013, between K.N.
and a number of term employees that wanted to discuss their impending release.
IAF, Tab 5 at 5-7. He alleged that this was protected activity under 5 U.S.C.
4
§ 2302(b)(9)(B). IAF, Tab 11 at 4. The administrative judge determined that it
was not. ID at 10-14.
¶6 Section 2302(b)(9)(B) makes it unlawful for an individual to take, fail to
take, or threaten to take or fail to take a personnel action because of the employee
“testifying for or otherwise lawfully assisting any individual in the exercise of
any right referred to in [5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A)](i) or (ii).” 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(9)(B); Alarid v. Department of the Army, 122 M.S.P.R. 600, ¶ 10
(2015). For example, performing union-related duties, such as filing grievances
and representing other employees in the grievance process, are protected