LPS USA, Inc. v. Block 142 Houston, L.P.
[…] Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 1994 WL 317557, at *4 (Del. Super. Apr. 15, 1994). 6 Connell v. Del. Aircraft Indus., 55 A.2d 637, 640 (Del. 1947). 4 8. Both Parties direct the Court to § 23.3 of the Lease, which in its entirety states, “This Lease shall be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the state of Texas.”7 9. Further, both Parties agree that the Lease contemplates real property located in Harris County, Texas. 10. Section 15.0115(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that “[e]xcept as provided by another statute prescribing mandatory venue, a suit between a landlord and a tenant arising under a lease shall be brought in the county in which all or part of the real property is located.”8 11. Block 142’s reliance on the general principle in contract law that existing laws form a part of a contract9 to support its contention that § 15.0115 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code was incorporated into the Lease terms is inapposite, because § 15.0115 is, according to Block