Clementine F. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] We conclude that CINA Rule 19.1(b) does not grant the parents a right to a custody hearing when the child is released from OCS custody. C. The Issue Of Clementine’s Request For A Continuance Is Moot. Clementine argues that the superior court abused its discretion by refusing to continue the April 2 proceedings. She argues that although CINA Rule 10(a)(1) 17 CINA Rule 10(c)(1) & (2) (emphases added); see also AS 47.14.100(a) (“[OCS] shall arrange for the care of every child committed to its custody by placing the child in a foster home or in the care of an agency or institution . . . .”); 7 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 56.990(5) (2015) ( “ ‘[A]rranges or arranging for placement’ means planning for a child’s care and treatment, selection of a particular foster care, residential care, guardianship, or adoption setting for a child . . . and supervision of a child’s