Clementine F. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] The legislature’s preference to keep the child in “the child’s own home” suggests that the term “home” as used in AS 47.10.142(e) and CINA Rule 10(c)(1) is meant to refer to the child’s original living situation, rather than a broader definition that includes an absent, previously unengaged parent. And AS 47.10.086 requires that if a child is found to be a child in need of aid, OCS “shall make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents or guardian of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home.” The existence of this provision suggests that the legislature intended CINA rules and statutes to promote, if possible, the reinstatement of the child’s original living situation when OCS becomes involved in a child’s custody.