STATE V. GOUDEAU
[…] Morris, 215 Ariz. at 341 ¶ 77, 160 P.3d at 220).
A. Aggravating Circumstances
¶248 Goudeau argues that the State presented insufficient evidence
of the (F)(6) aggravator in eight of the nine murders and that the (F)(2)
aggravator is unconstitutional. For the reasons discussed above, we reject
those arguments. See supra ¶¶ 182–91, 216–22. Goudeau also argues that
the State presented insufficient evidence of the (F)(8) aggravator with
respect to Chao Chou and Liliana Sanchez. Goudeau does not challenge
the jury’s findings on the other aggravating circumstances, A.R.S.
§§ 13-751(F)(1) and -751(F)(7).
1. Sufficiency of Evidence for (F)(8) Finding
¶249 The (F)(8) aggravator exists if “[t]he defendant has been
convicted of one or more other homicides . . . that were committed during
the commission of the offense.” A.R.S. § 13-751 (F)(8). To satisfy this factor,
“the homicides must be temporally, spatially, and motivationally related,
taking place during ‘one continuous course of criminal conduct.’” State v.
Prasertphong (Prasertphong II), 206 Ariz. 167, 170 ¶ 15, 76 P.3d 438, 441 (2003)
(quoting State v.