STATE V. GOUDEAU
[…] as well as the crimes against Margie M. and Bianca M. Goudeau’s Y-STR
DNA profile was found on Any and the modus operandi of the perpetrator
of the crimes against her closely matched Goudeau’s in other chapters. This
evidence was sufficient to permit a rational trier of fact to find Goudeau
guilty on count 28.
3. Count 40 (Chapter 6)
50
STATE V. GOUDEAU
Opinion of the Court
¶173 Count 40 charged Goudeau with aggravated assault against
Mauricio O. See supra ¶¶ 17–18. “A person commits aggravated assault if
the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 . . . [and] uses a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). “A
person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” A.R.S.
§ 13-1203(A)(2).
¶174 Although Mauricio did not testify, the State presented
sufficient circumstantial evidence that, by robbing him at gunpoint inside a
restaurant, Goudeau placed him in apprehension of imminent physical
injury.