Filed 6/17/16 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] a misdemeanor would be in the interests of justice. (Former § 496, added by Stats. 2011,
ch. 15, § 372, eff. April 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011.) In effect, Proposition 47
changed the section 496 offense of receiving stolen property not exceeding $950, from a
wobbler to a misdemeanor. Proposition 47, however, did not amend section 496d, the
section under which defendant was convicted for receiving a stolen vehicle.
4
IV
ELIGIBILITY FOR RESENTENCING UNDER SECTION 496D
Defendant contends his conviction for violating section 496d, subdivision (a),
qualifies for resentencing under Proposition 47.
Section 496d, subdivision (a), states in relevant part that “Every person who buys
or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any
manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or
who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor
vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or
two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or
by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.”
The crime of receiving a stolen vehicle in violation of section 496d, subdivision
(a), remains a wobbler, a crime punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (§§ 17,
subds. (a) & (b), 496d, subd. (a).) Proposition 47’s resentencing provision, section