Cotty P. O'Leary v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] For the following reasons, we agree with the administrative judge that the appellant is not entitled to corrective action. 5 ¶9 As noted above, the Board determined in the remand order that the only issue in this case is whether the rule of three, as described in 5 C.F.R. § 332.405, was improperly applied to the appellant. 0651 RF, Tab 1 at 7. 3 This regulation states that “[a]n appointing officer is not required to consider an eligible who has been considered by him for three separate appointments from the same or different certificates for the same position.” ¶10 In the remand order, the Board questioned the apparent distinction made by SSA between selecting officials (those responsible for making substantive judgments and actually choosing which eligible to appoint) and appointing officials (those responsible for verifying the legality and