United States v. Henry
[…] producers might not employ the methods that commercial producers

employ to verify the ages of those who are filmed.                   On the other

hand, it may well be that the amateurs are more likely to know

their subjects.           And the technology that makes amateur video

production and distribution easier also tends to make it easier to

verify ages.       See Gilmour v. Rogerson, 117 F.3d 368, 372–73 (8th



     5 In fact, pornography producers are already required to
authenticate actors' ages. See 18 U.S.C. § 2257(b)(1) (requiring
producers to "ascertain, by examination of an identification
document containing such information, the performer's name and
date of birth, and require the performer to provide such other
indicia of his or her identity as may be prescribed by
regulations").


                                           - 14 -
Cir. 1997) ("In this information age, a prudent photographer or

movie producer may readily and independently confirm the age of

virtually every young-looking model.").                 In any event, such an