Case: 15-20078 Document: 00513552434 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/17/2016
[…] behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved” and “the Commission determines after [its]
investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, the Commission
shall endeavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment practice by informal
methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” If “the Commission has been unable to
secure from the respondent a conciliation agreement acceptable to the Commission, the
Commission may bring a civil action against” the respondent.), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a),
(e) (§ 707) (the Commission may “bring a civil action” against a private entity when it “has
reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or
practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter.”).
41 Gen. Tel., 446 U.S. at 321 (1980).
42 Id. at 321-22.
43 Id. at 322.
44 Id. at 333-34.
9
Case: 15-20078 Document: 00513552434 Page: 10 Date Filed: 06/17/2016
No. 15-20078
own name for the purpose, among others, of securing relief for a group of