in the Interest of A.S., a Child
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.104 (West Supp. 2015) (“Taking Possession of a Child in Emergency Without a Court Order”). A.S. was not yet a year old. In the “Affidavit in Support of Removal,” the investigator requested relief based upon Mother’s and Father’s drug usage, concerns regarding domestic violence, and concerns regarding Mother’s “propensity for violence.” On September 2, 2014, the trial court signed an ex parte “Order for Protection of a Child in an Emergency” and named the Department as A.S.’s temporary sole managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.106 (West Supp. 2015) (“Initial Hearing After Taking Possession of Child in Emergency Without Court Order”). After the adversarial hearing on September 11, 2014, the trial court retained its appointment of the Department as A.S.’s temporary managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201 (West Supp. 2015).