Ulysse Majoro v. State
[…] Robinson v. State, 240 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (“[A] trial court is free to disregard any pro se motions presented by a defendant who is represented by counsel.”). 11 address his objections to the State’s search and seizure of his property). Appellant has not provided us, nor have we found, any authority suggesting that Appellant’s motions triggered a sua sponte duty of the trial court to conduct a hearing or inquiry, and we decline to impose one. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c) (West Supp. 2015) (imposing a duty on the trial court to “determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence that . . . defendant may be incompetent to stand trial” on suggestion that the defendant is incompetent); see also Stewart, 2003 WL 1894628 at *1 (holding there was no requirement that the trial court sua sponte conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury when a defendant objects to the introduction of the fruits of a search).