Ulysse Majoro v. State
[…] The applicable provision of the code of criminal procedure was amended to remove the option of a key man system as of September 1, 2015, but repeal or amendment of a statute does not necessarily mean that the prior statute was unconstitutional. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 19.01 (West Supp. 2015) (providing that “[t]he district judge shall direct that 20 to 125 prospective grand jurors be selected and summoned . . . in the same manner as for the selection and summons of panels for the trial of civil cases in the district courts.”); see also, e.g., Wessely Energy Corp. v. Jennings, 736 S.W.2d 624, 627–28 (Tex. 1987) (evaluating constitutionality of repealed statute). 8 inadequately briefed. Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i); Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 896 (Tex. Crim.