Berry v. Garrett
[…] [Id. at 518-519 (quotation marks and citations omitted).] “A ministerial act is one in which the law prescribes and defines the duty to be performed with such precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or judgment.” Hillsdale Co Senior Services, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 63 n 11; 832 NW2d 728 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Several provisions of Michigan election law are at issue here. In pertinent part, MCL 168.558 provides: (1) When filing a[n] . . . affidavit of candidacy for a . . . township . . . office in any election, a candidate shall file with the officer with whom the petitions, fee, or affidavit is filed 2 copies of an affidavit of identity. * * * -2- (2) An affidavit of identity shall contain the candidate’s name, address, and ward and precinct where registered, if qualified to vote at that election . . . . * * * (4) An affidavit of identity shall include a statement that as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate’s election under the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282, have been filed or paid; and a statement that the candidate acknowledges that making a false statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a fine up to $1,000.00 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. If a candidate files the affidavit of identity with an officer other than the county clerk or secretary of state, the officer shall immediately forward to the county clerk 1 copy of the affidavit of identity by first-class mail. The county clerk shall immediately forward 1 copy of the affidavit of identity for state and federal candidates to the secretary of state by first-class mail. An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section [i.e., § 558]. [Emphasis added.] Thereafter, as stated in MCL 168.349(2): Within 4 days after the last day for filing nominating petitions, the township clerk shall deliver to the county clerk a list setting forth the name, address, and political affiliation and office sought of each candidate who has qualified for a position on the primary ballot.