Berry v. Garrett
[…] The county clerk then certifies to the proper board(s) of election the name and address “of each party candidate whose petitions meet the requirements of this act, together with the name of the political party and the office for which he or she is a candidate.” MCL 168.552(1). Section 552 includes detailed procedures for investigating and resolving complaints about nominating petitions, but the resolution of challenges to affidavits of identity is not addressed. Pursuant to MCL 168.559, the county election commission prepares and furnishes the official primary ballots. Notably, MCL 168.550 provides: No candidate shall have his name printed upon any official primary election ballot of any political party in any voting precinct in this state unless he shall have filed nominating petitions according to the provisions of this act, and all other requirements of this act have been complied with in his behalf, except in those counties qualifying candidates upon the payment of fees. Further, MCL 168.567 provides: The boards of election commissioners shall correct such errors as may be found in said ballots, and a copy of such corrected ballots shall be sent to the secretary of state by the county clerk. -3- Here, contrary to defendants’ arguments both below and on appeal, we