Frederick-William: Van Horn v. State
[…] See TEX. CONST. Art. V, § 6(a) (“Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.”) (emphasis added). Appeals from municipal court must be appealed to the County Court at Law or County Court as appropriate for the particular county. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.17 (West 2006) (“In all appeals to a county court from justice courts and municipal courts other than municipal courts of record, the trial shall be de novo in the trial in the county court, the same as if the prosecution had been originally commenced in that court.”).