White Ex Rel. White v. Ascension Parish School Board
[…] Thus, contrary to the Whites’ position, that parents must be involved in determining “educational placement” does not necessarily mean they must be involved in site selection. Moreover, that the parents are part of the IEP team and that the IEP must include location is not dispositive. The provision that requires the IEP to specify the location is primarily administrative; it requires the IEP to include such technical details as the projected date for the beginning of services, their 10 anticipated frequency, and their duration. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(vi). The Whites also rely on the IDEA’s implementing regulations. 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 provides: In determining the educational placement of a child with a disability ... each public agency shall ensure that — (a) The placement decision — (1) Is made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options; and (2) Is made in conformity with the LRE provisions... (b) The child’s placement — (1) Is determined at least annually; (2) Is based on the child’s IEP; and (3) Is as close as possible to the child’s home; (c) Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled.... The Whites note that “placement” in 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 appears to have a broader meaning than just educational program (thus, the requirement that “placement” be based on the IEP, which contains the educational program, along with other requirements) and to relate in some way to location