United States Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, contrary to the Whites’ position, that parents must be
involved in determining “educational placement” does not
necessarily mean they must be involved in site selection.
Moreover, that the parents are part of the IEP team and that the
IEP must include location is not dispositive. The provision that
requires the IEP to specify the location is primarily
administrative; it requires the IEP to include such technical
details as the projected date for the beginning of services, their
10
anticipated frequency, and their duration. See 20 U.S.C. §
1414(d)(1)(A)(vi).
The Whites also rely on the IDEA’s implementing regulations.
34 C.F.R. § 300.552 provides:
In determining the educational placement of a
child with a disability ... each public agency
shall ensure that —
(a) The placement decision —
(1) Is made by a group of persons, including
the parents, and other persons knowledgeable
about the child, the meaning of the evaluation
data, and the placement options; and
(2) Is made in conformity with the LRE
provisions...
(b) The child’s placement —
(1) Is determined at least annually;
(2) Is based on the child’s IEP; and
(3) Is as close as possible to the child’s
home;
(c) Unless the IEP of a child with a
disability requires some other arrangement,
the child is educated in the school that he or
she would attend if nondisabled....
The Whites note that “placement” in 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 appears to
have a broader meaning than just educational program (thus, the
requirement that “placement” be based on the IEP, which contains
the educational program, along with other requirements) and to