Harris County Flood Control District and Harris County, Texas v. Edward A. and Norma Kerr
[…] Indeed, from 1998 to 2002, most of their homes were inundated in three successive floods. The homeowners filed an inverse condemnation suit. The government entities responded with a combined plea to the jurisdiction and motion for summary judgment, contending that no genuine issue of material fact had been raised on the elements of the takings claim. The trial court denied the motion, and the court of appeals affirmed the denial of the plea to the jurisdiction. 445 S.W.3d 242, 247 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013). II. Analysis Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides: No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person . . . . TEX . CONST . art. I, § 17(a). Those seeking recovery for a taking must prove the government “intentionally took or damaged their property for public use, or was substantially certain that would be the result.” City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 808 (Tex. 2005).