Murphy v. State
[…] permissible hypothetical question. We find no reversible error.

      As an initial matter, we reject the State’s argument that it had no duty to

disclose the challenged portion of Dr. Najam’s expert opinion which the

prosecutor admitted she learned of before trial. OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4)

requires the prosecuting attorney, no later than 10 days prior to trial or as

otherwise ordered by the court, to disclose to the defense a written report or

summary of its expert’s findings and conclusions.5 Thus, although the State

      5
        OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4) provides, in pertinent part:
      The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as
      otherwise ordered by the court, permit the defendant … to inspect and copy or
      photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations and of scientific
      tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion

                                           11
may have been permitted to elicit Dr. Najam’s hypothetical opinion by asking

him to assume facts admitted into evidence at trial, see Peters v. State, 268 Ga.

414, 415 (1) (490 SE2d 94) (1997), it still was required under OCGA § 17-16-4

(a) (4) to provide timely notice of Dr. Najam’s opinion to defense counsel. See

Heywood, 292 Ga. at 777 (4) (b).

      Our inquiry does not end here, however, because the State’s failure to

comply with OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4) does not result in the automatic exclusion

of the testimony at issue.          The State would have been prohibited from

introducing such evidence only upon a showing of both prejudice to appellant

and bad faith by the State. See OCGA § 17-16-6;6 Thompson v. State, 295 Ga.


      rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the state intends to introduce in
      evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal the results of the physical or mental
      examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially
      oral, the prosecuting attorney shall reduce all relevant and material oral
      portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such
      portions no later than ten days prior to trial.
      6
          OCGA § 17-16-6 provides, in pertinent part:
             If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought
             to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply
             with the requirements of this article, the court may order the