Murphy v. State
[…] their verdict.”). See also Henley v. Smith, 285 Ga. 500, 503-504 (2) (678 SE2d

884) (2009) (trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to consider juror

affidavit in ruling on claim that verdict was based on evidence not presented at

trial); Spencer v. State, 260 Ga. 640, 643 (3) (398 SE2d 179) (1990) (trial court

did not abuse its discretion by refusing to consider juror affidavit where there

was no showing that the alleged racial bias of two jurors caused jurors to

       9
           Appellant’s reliance on OCGA § 24-6-606 (b), a provision in the new Evidence Code
effective January 1, 2013, which allows a juror to testify “whether extraneous prejudicial information
was improperly brought to the juror’s attention,” therefore, is misplaced.

                                                 17
convict). As originally stated in Williams v. State, 252 Ga. 7, 8 (1) (310 SE2d

528) (1984) (citation and punctuation omitted):

      [T]o allow a jury verdict to be upset solely because of such