Matter of Pidot v. Macedo
[…] `



DECISION & ORDER

Application by the respondents-respondents for the Court to take judicial notice of certain material.

Upon the papers filed in support of the application, and no papers having been submitted in opposition thereto; it is

ORDERED that the application is denied; and it is further,

ORDERED that the final order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the petition is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Nassau County, for a determination of the petition on the merits forthwith.

CPLR 304(a) provides that a special proceeding may be commenced by the filing of a petition. However, CPLR 304(a) also provides that "[w]here a court finds that circumstances prevent immediate filing, the signing of an order requiring the subsequent filing at a specific time and date not later than five days thereafter shall commence the action." Here, the Supreme Court erred in making a determination regarding whether or not circumstances preventing immediate filing were present (see CPLR 304[a]).