EISAI, INC., & others1 vs. HOUSING APPEALS COMMITTEE
[…] development of affordable housing, including regulatory
requirements that had been utilized by local opponents as a
means of thwarting such development in their towns").
A developer may appeal a board's denial of an application
for a comprehensive permit to the HAC.10 See G. L. c. 40B, § 22.
"The HAC's review is limited to the issue whether 'the decision
of the board of appeals was reasonable and consistent with local
needs.'"11 Holliston, supra at 414, quoting from G. L. c. 40B,
10
The HAC is a five-member body within the Department of
Housing and Community Development. See G. L. c. 23B, § 5A.
11
Under G. L. c. 40B, § 20, inserted by St. 1969, c. 774,
§ 1, "requirements and regulations shall be considered
consistent with local needs if they are reasonable in view of
the regional need for low and moderate income housing considered
with the number of low income persons in the city or town
affected and the need to protect the health or safety of the
occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the
city or town, to promote better site and building design in
relation to the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces, and if
10
§ 23, as amended by St. 1998, c. 161, § 261. See 760 Code Mass.
Regs. § 56.07(1)(b) (2008) ("In the case of the denial of a
Comprehensive Permit, the issue shall be whether the decision of
the Board was Consistent with Local Needs"). The local needs in