Taylor v. United States
[…] regarding the demands of the Hobbs Act’s commerce ele-
ment in cases involving the theft of drugs and drug pro-
ceeds from drug dealers. 576 U. S. ___ (2015).
                             II

                             A

    The Hobbs Act provides in relevant part as follows:
      “Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or
      affects commerce or the movement of any article or
      commodity in commerce, by robbery . . . or attempts
      or conspires so to do . . . shall be fined under this title
      or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.” 18
      U. S. C. §1951(a).
    The Act then defines the term “commerce” to mean
      “commerce within the District of Columbia, or any
      Territory or Possession of the United States; all com-
      merce between any point in a State, Territory, Posses-
      sion, or the District of Columbia and any point outside
      thereof; all commerce between points within the same
      State through any place outside such State; and all
      other commerce over which the United States has ju-
      risdiction.” §1951(b)(3).
   The language of the Hobbs Act is unmistakably broad.
It reaches any obstruction, delay, or other effect on com-
merce, even if small, and the Act’s definition of commerce
encompasses “all . . . commerce over which the United
States has jurisdiction.” Ibid.