See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Malley-
Duff & Associates, Inc., 483 U. S. 143, 155–156 (1987)
(applying to §1964(c) actions Clayton Act §4’s shorter
statute of limitations instead of “catchall” federal statute
of limitations applicable to RICO criminal prosecutions).
This very case illustrates why pinning a domestic-injury
requirement onto §1964(c) makes little sense. All defend-
ants are U. S. corporations, headquartered in the United
States, charged with a pattern of racketeering activity
directed and managed from the United States, involving
——————
3 TheCourt asserts that “[t]here is good reason not to interpret
§1964(c) to cover foreign injuries just because the Clayton Act does.”
Ante, at 25. The Clayton Act’s definition of “person,” 15 U. S. C. §12,
the Court observes, “explicitly includes ‘corporations and associations
existing under or authorized by . . . the laws of any foreign country.’ ”
Ante, at 25 (some internal quotation marks omitted). RICO, the Court
stresses, lacks this “critical” language. Ibid. The Court’s point is
underwhelming. RICO’s definition of “persons” is hardly confining:
“any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest