Rachele Louise Castello v. Alexander M. Wohler, M.D.
[…] supra, 207 N.J. at 383 (explaining "[t]he purpose of the [AMS]

is   to   weed   out   frivolous    complaints,        not   to   create    hidden

pitfalls for meritorious ones").              Considering the facts of the

case before us, dismissing plaintiff's complaint with prejudice

would not serve these purposes.               On this record, there is no

credible    evidence    to   suggest     that    plaintiff's      complaint       is

frivolous.

      Plaintiff's counsel attempted in good faith to comply with

the PFA and N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, which provides, in pertinent

part:

            In any action for damages for personal
            injuries, wrongful death or property damage
            resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
            or negligence by a licensed person in his
            profession or occupation, the plaintiff
            shall, within 60 days following the date of
            filing of the answer to the complaint by the
            defendant, provide each defendant with an
            affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
            that there exists a reasonable probability
            that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
            or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
            work that is the subject of the complaint,
            fell outside acceptable professional or
            occupational    standards     or    treatment
            practices. The court may grant no more than
            one additional period, not to exceed 60
            days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this
            section, upon a finding of good cause.

In medical malpractice cases, the AMS requires the affiant to

satisfy    the   requirements      of   the     PFA,   pursuant    to   N.J.S.A.

2A:53A-27, which further provides in relevant part that