NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] day in court." Ferreira, supra, 178 N.J. at 150 (quoting
Hubbard v. Reed, 168 N.J. 387, 395 (2001)); see also Buck,
24 A-0337-14T3
supra, 207 N.J. at 383 (explaining "[t]he purpose of the [AMS]
is to weed out frivolous complaints, not to create hidden
pitfalls for meritorious ones"). Considering the facts of the
case before us, dismissing plaintiff's complaint with prejudice
would not serve these purposes. On this record, there is no
credible evidence to suggest that plaintiff's complaint is
frivolous.
Plaintiff's counsel attempted in good faith to comply with
the PFA and N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, which provides, in pertinent
part:
In any action for damages for personal
injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
or negligence by a licensed person in his
profession or occupation, the plaintiff
shall, within 60 days following the date of
filing of the answer to the complaint by the
defendant, provide each defendant with an
affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
that there exists a reasonable probability
that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
work that is the subject of the complaint,
fell outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment
practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60
days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause.
In medical malpractice cases, the AMS requires the affiant to
satisfy the requirements of the PFA, pursuant to N.J.S.A.
2A:53A-27, which further provides in relevant part that
25 A-0337-14T3
[i]n the case of an action for medical
malpractice, the person executing the