In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: H. M. T., Parent.
[…] In re Welfare of Children of S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d 381, 385 (Minn. 2008). “We give considerable deference to the district court’s decision to terminate parental rights.” Id. “[T]ermination of parental rights is always discretionary with the juvenile court.” In re Welfare of Child of R.D.L., 853 N.W.2d 127, 136 (Minn. 2014). A district court may terminate parental rights if “a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). A parent is presumed to be palpably unfit “upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated.” Id. “[T]he parent has the burden of rebutting the presumption of palpable unfitness.” In re Welfare of Child of D.L.D., 771 N.W.2d 538, 543–44 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotation omitted).