In re Rn. M. CA2/4
[…] (d) provides: “The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section . . . . That order may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program, including, but not limited to, a parent education and parenting program . . . . The program in which parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” (See also § 361.2 [when considering granting custody to parent with whom child was not residing at time of detention, court may “[o]rder that the parent assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court,” and “may order that services be provided . . . to the parent who is assuming physical custody in order to allow that parent to retain later custody without court supervision” (Id., (b)(2)(3))].) As many courts have held, these provisions permit the juvenile court to issue dispositional orders that affect a non-offending parent.