In re Rn. M. CA2/4
[…] The court offered Father the option of paying for childcare, but Father instead consented to Richard caring for the children the three evenings Mother worked. Nothing in the transcript supports the existence of any unusual acrimony between Father and Mother. 10 At the hearing, the court issued a permanent restraining order, protecting Father and the children from Richard. 7 supervision, custody, conduct maintenance, and support of the child . . . .” Section 362, subdivision (d) provides: “The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section . . . . That order may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program, including, but not limited to, a parent education and parenting program . . . . The program in which parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” (See also § 361.2 [when considering granting custody to parent with whom child was not residing at time of detention, court may “[o]rder that the parent assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court,” and “may order that services be provided . . . to the parent who is assuming