Case: 15-51017 Document: 00513554358 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/20/2016
[…] Cir. 2015). Summary judgment is appropriate when “the movant shows that
there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
B.
This is the most recent in a line of cases asking us to apply Texas’s four-
year statute of limitations in foreclosure proceedings. Under Texas law, “[a]
person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property
lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the
day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 16.035(a).
After four years, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real
property lien become void.” Id. § 16.035(d). If, as here, the note or deed of trust
contains an acceleration clause, the statute of limitations begins to run “when
the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.” Boren, 807 F.3d at 104
(quoting Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex.