[J-24-2016]
[…] majority of Justices disagreed with the position advanced in the lead opinion that all
challenges associated with the application of mandatory minimum sentences should be
deemed non-waivable. See Foster, 609 Pa. at 526-27, 17 A.3d at 347 (Castille, C.J.,
(continuedN)
[J-24-2016] - 15
B. Alleyne’s Application
On the merits, we reaffirm our decision in Hopkins in all material respects and
conclude that it applies here. Initially, as should be apparent from the above, we differ
with the Commonwealth’s position that Section 9718 does not require judicial fact-
finding and that Section 9718(a), standing alone, is all that is required to impose the
mandatory minimum sentence. To the contrary, Section 9718 does plainly and explicitly
require judicial fact-finding in its subsection (c). See 42 Pa.C.S. §9718(c) (“The
applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing . . . by a preponderance of
the evidence.”). Moreover, since subsection (c) is integral to the statute, Section
9718(a) does not stand alone. See id.
Similarly, we regard the suggestions by the Commonwealth and its amicus that
Section 9718(c) can be deemed preempted, moot, dormant, or irrelevant -- or can be