State v. WilliamsÂ
[…] The notice shall be provided no later than 10 days prior to trial and shall contain a plain and concise factual statement indicating the factor or factors it intends to use under the authority of subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The -6- STATE V. WILLIAMS Opinion of the Court notice must list all the aggravating factors that the State seeks to establish. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1) (2014), amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 2015-264, § 38(b), eff. Dec. 1, 2015 (emphasis added) (amending subsection (c) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 to state that the grossly aggravating factor “Driving by the defendant at the time of the offense while his driver’s license was revoked” is subject to the notice provision in N.C.G.S. § 20-179(a1)). This amendment was added subsequent to defendant’s trial. With regard to defendant’s statutory argument, we acknowledge the plain language of the statute, which would seem to preclude this notice provision from applying in this case.