In re: G.R. June 21, 2016
[…] 525 S.E.2d 669 (1999)); see also Michael D.C. v. Wanda L.C., 201 W.Va. 381, 388, 497 S.E.2d
531, 538 (1997) (stating that “[a] reviewing court cannot assess witness credibility through a
record. The trier of fact is uniquely situated to make such determinations and this Court is not in
a position to, and will not, second guess such determinations.”).
On appeal, petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in placing the child with the foster
parents in violation of the statutory preference afforded to grandparents in abuse and neglect
cases. West Virginia Code § 49-4-114 provides as follows:
For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the
department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known
grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct
a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a
licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall
assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.
In analyzing this statute, this Court has explained that the preference for placing children with
grandparents remains subordinate to the children’s best interests. We have held as follows:
4. West Virginia Code § 49-3-1(a) [now 49-4-114(a)]
provides for grandparent preference in determining adoptive placement for
a child where parental rights have been terminated and also incorporates a
best interests analysis within that determination by including the
requirement that the DHHR find that the grandparents would be suitable
adoptive parents prior to granting custody to the grandparents. The statute
contemplates that placement with grandparents is presumptively in the
best interests of the child, and the preference for grandparent placement
may be overcome only where the record reviewed in its entirety
establishes that such placement is not in the best interests of the child.
5. By specifying in W[est] V[irginia] Code § 49-3-1(a)(3)
[now 49-4-114(a)(3)] that the home study must show that the grandparents
“would be suitable adoptive parents,” the Legislature has implicitly
included the requirement for an analysis by the Department of Health and
Human Resources and circuit courts of the best interests of the child,
given all circumstances of the case.
Syl. Pts. 4 and 5, Napoleon S. v.