t C~ VVASr:
[…] issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party
challenging." RCW 4.44.170(2); see also RCW4.44.130. Ajuror'smere
expression or formation of an opinion, however, is not sufficient to sustain a
challenge. Rather, the trial court "must be satisfied, from all the circumstances,
that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the issue impartially." RCW
4.44.190.
-4-
No. 73297-8-1/5
Under CrR 6.4(c), when the trial judge determines that there are grounds
for challenging a juror, "he or she shall excuse that juror from the trial of the
case." RCW 2.36.110 requires the trial judge to excuse from further duty any
juror "who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by
reason of bias." CrR 6.4(c) and RCW 2.36.110 impose a continuing obligation on
the trial judge to excuse an unfit juror, regardless of whether either party has
exercised a challenge. See Davis, 175 Wn.2d at 316; State v. Lawler, No.
46593-1-11, 2016 WL 3022404 (Wash. Ct. App. May 25, 2016); see ajso State v.