Washington State
[…] Consequently, his claim of ineffective assistance fails.
3. Failure to Argue Convictions Constitute Same Criminal Conduct at Sentencing
Ohnemus next contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for not arguing at
sentencing that his drive-by shooting and second degree assault convictions encompassed the
same criminal conduct. We disagree.
In calculating an offender score, a sentencing court may count current convictions as if
they were prior convictions, unless “some or all of the current offenses encompass the same
criminal conduct.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).3 In that event, “those current offenses shall be
counted as one crime.” Id. “Same criminal conduct . . . means two or more crimes that require
the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same
victim.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). If any of the elements are not present, the
offenses must be counted separately. State v. Chenoweth, 185 Wn.2d 218, 220, ___ P.3d ___
(2016).
The parties do not dispute that Ohnemus’ second degree assault and drive-by shooting