United States Court of Appeals
[…] plea and executed a waiver-of-appeal clause. We affirm.
I.
On October 10, 2012, Carrasquillo-Peñaloza was indicted
for one count of transportation of a minor with the intent that
she engage in prostitution, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a),1
and one count of sex trafficking of a child, in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1591(a). A substantially similar superseding indictment
was issued on October 24, 2012.
On December 7, 2012, Carrasquillo-Peñaloza filed a
motion to dismiss the superseding indictment, arguing, inter alia,
that the application of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) to conduct wholly
1 This statute, which was passed as part of the Mann Act,
makes it a crime to "knowingly transport[] an individual who has
not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce,
or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United
States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or
in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a).
- 2 -
within Puerto Rico exceeded Congress's legislative authority. On
April 20, 2013, the district court denied the motion on the basis,
inter alia, that the constitutionality of that particular
application of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) had already been settled in
Crespo v.