UNPUBLISHED
[…] ordered the airplane’s pilot to redirect the plane, which at
that time was over Canadian airspace, back to Dulles. About
5
5:15 p.m., the flight landed at Dulles, where Liu, WLR, and
Liu’s mother were escorted off the aircraft. The FBI arrested
Liu as she disembarked. At the time of her arrest, Liu’s
luggage contained a copy of the Final Custody Order, as well as
WLR’s passport that bore a Chinese visa issued on August 27,
2014.
A federal grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia
indicted Liu on one count of attempted international parental
kidnapping, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1204. The IPKCA
prohibits, in relevant part, any attempt to “remove[] a child
from the United States . . . with intent to obstruct the lawful
exercise of parental rights.” 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a).
At trial, the government argued that Liu intentionally
violated the Final Custody Order with the purpose of obstructing
Ruifrok’s parental rights. Liu presented evidence that she
intended the trip to China to be a temporary visit, that the