United States v. Wenjing Liu
[…] About 5 5:15 p.m., the flight landed at Dulles, where Liu, WLR, and Liu’s mother were escorted off the aircraft. The FBI arrested Liu as she disembarked. At the time of her arrest, Liu’s luggage contained a copy of the Final Custody Order, as well as WLR’s passport that bore a Chinese visa issued on August 27, 2014. A federal grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia indicted Liu on one count of attempted international parental kidnapping, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1204. The IPKCA prohibits, in relevant part, any attempt to “remove[] a child from the United States . . . with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights.” 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). At trial, the government argued that Liu intentionally violated the Final Custody Order with the purpose of obstructing Ruifrok’s parental rights.