PUBLISHED
[…] Ben Kanowsky, Inc., 361
U.S. 388, 392 (1960)).
The Department of Labor (“DOL”) has promulgated regulations
interpreting the FLSA’s exemptions for executive and
administrative employees, the two categories at issue in this
case. Under the DOL regulations, an “employee employed in a
bona fide executive capacity” is one who earns at least $455 per
week, has authority over hiring and firing, 1 routinely supervises
at least two other employees, 2 and — most relevant here — whose
“primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the
employee is employed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100. The administrative
exemption similarly turns on a management-related primary duty:
An “employee employed in a bona fide administrative capacity” is
one who, in addition to earning at least $455 per week and
1 “Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or
whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing,
advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other
employees are given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.100(a)(4).
2 “Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or
more other employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3).
6
exercising discretion on significant matters, 3 has as a “primary
duty” the “performance of office or non-manual work directly
related to the management or general business operations of the
employer or the employer’s customers.” Id. § 541.200.