Filed 6/21/16 Phillips v. Campbell CA2/6
[…] Her fear of
physical harm is not supported by the evidence.
Nevertheless, there is no basis for appellant's claim at oral argument, "This
isn't domestic violence." "Violence," as that word is commonly defined, is not a
prerequisite for obtaining relief under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (hereafter
DVPA). The dictionary definition of "violence" is "the exertion of any physical force so
as to injure or abuse." (Webster's 3d New Internat. Dict. (1981) p. 2554.) The DVPA, on
the other hand, defines "domestic violence" as "abuse." (§ 6211.) "Abuse is not limited
to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b).) For purposes of
the DVPA, "abuse" means, inter alia, "[t]o engage in any behavior that has been or could
be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4).) Section 6320, subdivision
(a) permits the court to enjoin a party from "harassing . . . or disturbing the peace of the
other party . . . ." The trial court issued the DVPA restraining order under these
provisions that do not involve violence or the threat of violence.