Filed 6/21/16 Phillips v. Campbell CA2/6
[…] [and to object to a continuance] waives the issue on appeal. [Citation.]" (People v.
Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 984; see also In re Richard H. (1991) 234
Cal.App.3d 1351, 1362 ["Since appellant did not object to any of the continuances, he
has waived his right to claim any harm from the delay"].)
Had the trial court denied the motion to dismiss, we would have upheld its
ruling. Appellant's motion was based on respondent's failure to be personally present at
the hearing, even though her counsel was present. Appellant relies on former Family
Code section 243, subdivision (a).1 It provided: "When the matter first comes up for
hearing, the petitioner must be ready to proceed."2 Appellant has failed to show that
respondent's counsel was not ready to proceed. The statute did not provide that the
petitioner must be personally present.
Dating Relationship
Respondent sought a restraining order pursuant to the Domestic Violence
Prevention Act. (§ 6200 et seq.)