People v. Mooregrant CA3
[…] The passage of Proposition 47 created section 1170.18, which provides any defendant “currently serving a sentence for a conviction . . . of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had [it] been in effect at the time of the offense may petition for a recall of sentence before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to request resentencing” under the statutory framework as amended by the passage of Proposition 47. (§ 1170.18, subd. (a); see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 14, pp. 73-74.) As pertinent to this case, Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which establishes the offense of shoplifting, a misdemeanor, which is defined as “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during 2 regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 459.5, subd. (a); People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091.) This crime displaces the crime of burglary for those thefts within the $950 amount specified in the statute. (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)