IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Each section of the Mississippi Code
is followed by a source note showing the acts of the Legislature upon which it is based,
including the act that originally enacted the section and any subsequent amendments. The
source note for section 97-3-79 reflects that the Legislature originally enacted this law in
1932, and the current statutory language was approved on April 23, 1974.
¶11. As to Conyers’s claim that the trial court herein lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to
convict and sentence him for the felony of armed robbery, Mississippi Code Annotated
section 9-7-81 (Rev. 2014) states that circuit courts “shall have power to hear and determine
all prosecutions in the name of the state for treason, felonies, crimes, and misdemeanors[.]”
In Chapell v. State, 107 So. 3d 1003, 1006 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012), this Court recognized
that “a circuit court obtains ‘subject[-]matter jurisdiction over the subject of a particular
offense’ when an indictment charging the essential elements of a crime is served on a
5
defendant.”