Christopher Lee Conyers v. State of Mississippi
[…] Each section of the Mississippi Code

is followed by a source note showing the acts of the Legislature upon which it is based,

including the act that originally enacted the section and any subsequent amendments. The

source note for section 97-3-79 reflects that the Legislature originally enacted this law in

1932, and the current statutory language was approved on April 23, 1974.

¶11.   As to Conyers’s claim that the trial court herein lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to

convict and sentence him for the felony of armed robbery, Mississippi Code Annotated

section 9-7-81 (Rev. 2014) states that circuit courts “shall have power to hear and determine

all prosecutions in the name of the state for treason, felonies, crimes, and misdemeanors[.]”

In Chapell v. State, 107 So. 3d 1003, 1006 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012), this Court recognized

that “a circuit court obtains ‘subject[-]matter jurisdiction over the subject of a particular

offense’ when an indictment charging the essential elements of a crime is served on a